Privacy Policy

Entry into force: March, 2018

This privacy policy applies to the website www.areiasdodouro.pt, owned by Areias do Douro - Guest House, and operated by the same.

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide through that website. It also describes the options available to you about the use of your personal data and how you can access and update them.

The data collected are processed, in accordance with the provisions of Portuguese Law no. 67/98, of October 26 - Law of Protection of Personal Data.

We reserve the right to change this "Privacy Policy" whenever it is deemed necessary or as may be required by law. Any changes are immediately posted on the site and are deemed to have you accepted the terms of the new policy on the first use of the site after the changes.

Type of data we collect on our site

Anonymous data

These may include:
  •     the public IP address of your system, and through it your approximate location.
  •     the name, version, and configured languages ​​of the browser you are using;
  •     name and version of the operating system you use;
  •     the web page where you came from;
  •     the pages you visited;
  •     and the date of access.

Personal data

We also collect the data you want to send us through the forms on this website, namely:
  •     Your name and e-mail address;
  •     Information about your stay, including dates of arrival and departure, type of accommodation and services requested, number of guests per age group and comments you wish to add.


These data are considered to be strictly necessary for the pursuit of the defined and stated objectives for each form, respecting the principle of data minimization.

You can always choose which personal data you want to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain data, it may not be possible to use a form in whole or in part. In this case you should look for other alternative means of contact that we put at your disposal.

By completing and submitting any form the user is giving their consent to the treatment of the data sent for the purposes stated.

Collection and use of personal data

We use your personal data to complete and manage your online reservation, provide customer support and issue tax documents.

We may contact you through the contact information you have shared with us, to respond to you and to handle requests you have made, or to invite you to write a comment after your stay to improve our services.

We may use your contact information, with your authorization as provided by law, to promote our products and services and the content of our website. You may remove this authorization at any time by contacting us at the addresses indicated at the end of this privacy policy.

Finally, we may need to use your data to deal with and resolve legal disputes, regulatory and compliance investigations, or to prevent and detect fraud and other illegal activities.

Sharing information with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties except with the authorities, in accordance with current legislation or if it is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud.

Personal data conservation

We will keep your personal data as long as we deem it necessary to provide you with services, comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any party and otherwise necessary for us to conduct our business. All personal data that we retain will be subject to this privacy policy.

Personal data security

In accordance with European data protection laws, we take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access and misuse of your personal data. We use appropriate systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal information you provide to us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions on access and use of personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are allowed to access personal data in the course of their work.

Right of access to your personal data

Any citizen can take note of the data that they respect, correct inaccuracies, oppose to their treatment or obtain information about their use, according to the Law.

For any of the above situations you may contact us through the addresses indicated at the end of this privacy policy.

Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Areias do Douro - Guest House, Rua das Areias 726, 4435-112 Rio Tinto, Portugal. If you have any suggestions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us via the previous address or send an email to [show].